[UPDATE] Andrea Rossi Provides Corrected Pordenone Hot Cat Report

Just received from Andrea Rossi — a corrected version of his report. He said he had sent the previous one accidentally, thinking it was the final version:

LEONARDO CORPORATION 

REPORT ON THE INTERNAL TEST PERFORMED ON THE “HOT CAT”

 

Report date: October 9th 2012

NOTICE : THIS REPORT IS ISSUED BY LEONARDO CORPORATION, NOT BY A THIRD PARTY. TESTS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY WILL BE RELEASED UPON COMPLETION OF THE SAME.

IN THE PRESENT REPORT, WE ARE PRESENTING DATA OBTAINED BY US THROUGH A PARALLEL TEST PERFORMED WITH THE SAME INSTRUMENTATION USED BY SAID THIRD PARTY, ON THE SAME REACTOR, THE SO-CALLED “HOT CAT”.

PLEASE CONSIDER THESE FIGURES AS THOSE WE REASONABLY EXPECT TO SEE CONFIRMED IN THE FORTHCOMING INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TEST.

THE REACTOR WAS MANUFACTURED IN THE USA.

MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTATION WAS CHOSEN SUBSEQUENTLY TO THE SWEDISH TEST PERFORMED ON SEPT. 6TH.

MEASUREMENTS WERE THEREFORE PERFORMED WITH THE MAXIMUM POSSIBLE PRECISION, AVOIDING THE USE OF AMP CLAMPS AND VOLTMETERS, IN PLACE OF WHICH THE INSTRUMENT DESCRIBED IN ATTACHMENT # 2 (MODULATED BY A VARIAC INSTEAD OF A TRIAC POWER SOURCE) WAS USED.

DATA

Please take note of the data format: a period  “.” is used to indicate the decimals and a comma “,” to indicate the thousands, not vice versa as in many countries; for instance, 2,000.00 means “two thousand point zero hundredths”.

REACTOR DESCRIPTION

The reactor is a cylinder having the following dimensions:

Length:                   33 cm

Diameter:               8.6 cm

(See photos in the Penon Report attached)

Surface:                  891 cm2

The internal cylinder has been eliminated; energy measurements were performed on the external surface only, through the Stephan-Boltzmann equation.

Weight without charge:     4331 g

Weight before test:           4351 g

Weight after test:              4350 g

Charge weight:                 20 g

Test started:                     Sept 25th at 08.00 AM

Test completed:                Oct 9th at 08.00 AM

Total duration of the test: 336 hours

OPERATION

Time from reactor startup to full power: 4 hours

Reactor shutdown time: 4 hours

Net operation time for stabilized reactor: 328 hours

TEMPERATURES

Average room temperature:                                       25 °C

Temperature reached after 4 hours:                           1050 °C

Average temperature for the following 328 hours:      1050 °C

POWER CONSUMPTION

Self-sustaining mode operation, total time:  118 hours

Peak power consumption: about 5 kW

Average power consumption:       about 2.4 kW (two point four kW)

TOTAL ENERGY CONSUMED

kWh 278.4

ENERGY PRODUCED

T(°K)4 = 2.838 * 1012

Wh = 2.838 * 1012 * 5.67 * 10-8 * 8.91 * 102 * 10-4 =  14.337 Wh * h-1           (fourteen point three hundred and thirty-seven kWh per hour)

TOTAL ENERGY IRRADIATED

kWh 3.268

COP

3.268/278.4 = 11.7 (eleven point seven)

POWER DENSITY

163.4 MW * kg-1 (one hundred and sixty-three point four MWh per kg)

(see the Ragone Plot at p. 15 of the Penon Report attached)

INSTRUMENT USED FOR MEASURING

TEMPERATURE ON THE EXTERNAL SURFACE:

Optris PI 160 Camera (see Attachment 1)

 

INSTRUMENT USED FOR MEASURING POWER

CONSUMPTION DURING THE TEST

Tursdale Technical Services, PCE-830 (See Attachment 2)

 

EXTERNAL REACTOR SURFACE COATING

Black paint, proprietary formulation, resistant up to 1200° C, made specifically for Leonardo Corp. by Universokrema, Treviso, Italy.

This test is under scrutiny by an independent third party.

DIRECTOR OF THE TEST:

DR. ANDREA ROSSI

CEO

LEONARDO CORPORATION

  • Pingback: E-Cat. Se funziona veramente, quali sono gli scenari? - Pagina 3

  • Joseph Fine

    Frank,

    The Power Density of the HOT-CAT, as listed, is in error.

    It is NOT Power Density, but Energy Density. If the HOT-CAT ran ten times as long, the energy density would be ten times as much. The source of the error is the typo of listing the Energy Density as 163.4 MW per Kg when it should have been listed as 163.4 MW-Hrs per Kg. This is ENERGY DENSITY!!

    Dr. Rossi wrote:
    “(one hundred and sixty-three point four MWh per kg).”

    This is actually the ENERGY DENSITY.

    I told him about this by E-mail and he is aware of the error, but you should check with him first before you change what he wrote.

    The Power Density is 14.377 KW divided by the 20 gram charge or
    718.85 KW/Kg. I don’t know how this compares with gasoline.

    Joseph

  • Harold Coffman

    All this accuracy comments, may be seeking seeking true results …
    but, they tend to hide the most important facts:

    Rossi did indeed create heat (output > input energy) from the E’Cat.
    Rossi did show amazing heat energy output from the recent H’cat test.

    The exact data and COP is not that important at this time,

  • Zeddicus Zul Zorander

    Apart from the errors in the report and the clumsy way it was written (Rossi does need an editor), which I see as somehow Rossi typical, the results of the test have blown me away for two reasons.
    1. Apparently Rossi can now run the hot kitty controlled in ssm for an extended period of time.
    2. The COP is finally going up which makes energy production much easier and cheaper.
    Can’t wait for the 3rd party validated test results.

    • http://www.zazzle.com/energyrevolution Tony McDougall

      Zeddicus,

      You had my thoughts racing with that “hot kitty” comment!

      We might see one in the next James Bond movie :)

      • Zeddicus Zul Zorander

        Somehow I keep reading the first point this way:

        Apparently Rossi can now run the hot kitty controlled in sm for an extended period of time.

        It’s just one letter, but it makes all the difference :)

      • http://www.nickelpower.org Bruce Fast

        :)